Saturday, July 17, 2010's hot now

It wasn't all that long ago that we had the "winter that just would not end". And, I kept saying that I was looking forward to COMPLAINING about being hot. Yeah. It's hot out there. We live in the mountains and our place is in a shady area that doesn't get hot. We don't have air conditioning and we always say that we only need it a couple days a year. Is today one of those days? Not yet, but it's warming up!

When it's hot, my downstairs is cool. And, guess what is downstairs? Yep, my sewing room.

I made this a few weeks ago and have another one started. This material is sooooo soft! I don't wear a lot of light colors, but with a tan, this would look great. (my tan comes from a bottle!!)

Dear Son is down there sleeping in, just visiting for a couple days. It's time to go down there an make some racket. Hopefully I will have another new dress to post soon!


Wednesday, July 14, 2010

What a fun show!

A very dear friend gave us her tickets to the Music Circus last night. Oh what a fun time!! This show was a real HOOT! My husband is a BIG Monte Python fan. He just was beside himself.

These tickets were incredible. We were in the 3rd row. I've never been so close before. You could see everything! We were really lucky!!


A Lovely Summer Evening

My absolute favorite thing about summer is family dinners outside. I love it when things come together at the last minute....everyone is so busy these days! My 2 closest neighbors happen to be my daughter and her husband and my mother in law.

This is the "dining tent". Ahem....lovely!!

Come on in!!

Margaritas at the bar.

And after we have stuffed ourselves (ugh)...let's get in to a rousing game of .....

Croquet! We have had this set since the kids were small. We are getting so old that our stuff is starting to look antique!!

MIL is very serious.

Son-in-law wins at everything!

Sitting by the waterfall....ah.

That's me. I totally lost both games. (and I hate to lose!!)

I think that the bushes should be like the "sand pit" in golf. You should have to hit it from there, right? (unless it's me of course) Hubby got to set it on the course and try again.

Take aim.

Ridicule your husband.

Because he will win anyway!!

This is where you try to knock the other person's ball out of the way. Frustration!

What is she doing? worked, she got it through.

And for get another turn.

Okay. We are now ready for some dessert.

Mmmmm yummy. That was a great night. Here's hoping for many more of them!!